The Dirty Trick of Moving Out of State with the Kids
[…] Alternatively, if there are some extenuating circumstances, a court will decided on a case-by-case basis if additional restrictions are needed.

WHAT STATE HAS THE RIGHT TO MAKE ORDERS REGARDING THE CHILD?

Kingwood Divorce Attorney – Under Texas Family Code 152.201, a new case can be established regarding a child if:

1. The state is the “Home State” of a child on the date the commencement of the proceeding.
2. A court of another state does not have jurisdiction or has declined jurisdiction

Under the Texas Family Code Section 152.102, Texas has defined “Home State” to mean “the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding. In the case of a child less than six months of age, the term means the state in which the child lived from birth with a parent or a person acting as a parent.”

HOME STATE AND DIVORCE PROCEEDINGS

What the above statute basically means is that the only state that can make orders regarding a child is the state in which the child has lived for the last six months.

WHY AM I PAYING FOR CHILD SUPPORT FOR CHILDREN I DO NOT GET TO SEE?