Husband Not the Father, what do I do in a Texas Divorce?
[…] (A) the assertion is in a record filed with the vital statistics unit;
(B) he is voluntarily named as the child’s father on the child’s birth certificate; or
(C) he promised in a record to support the child as his own; or
In essence the Texas Family Code is designed to try and find a husband as being the father of any child born during the marriage or near the time of the marriage.
PRESUMPTION OF MATERNITY
Family Law Attorneys Houston – As an interesting trivia fact. Texas Family Code section 160.106 states that “the provisions of this chapter relating to the determination of paternity apply to a determination of maternity.”
I have not yet had a case where this part of the family code has come up. There are a lot of questions on exactly what this section of the family code means now that same sex-marriages are recognized in Texas.
AGE 4 OF THE CHILD