Know How Children’s Issues are Handled When Preparing for Your Texas Divorce
[…] 4. Attending parent teacher conferences
5. Taking the children to the doctor
6. Taking the children or picking up the children from activities
CUSTODY & CONSERVATORSHIP – WHAT DOES CUSTODY MEAN IN TEXAS?
Houston Family Attorney – A good place to begin your custody case is to know what custody means in Texas. A good place to begin is that in Texas we do not have custody we have conservatorship. In Texas under the Family Code is presumed that parents should be Joint Managing Conservators.
Presumption of Joint Managing Conservatorship
When You look at Texas Family Code Section 153.131 it states:
(a) Subject to the prohibition in Section 153.004, unless the court finds that appointment of the parent or parents would not be in the best interest of the child because the appointment would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional development, a parent shall be appointed sole managing conservator or both parents shall be appointed as joint managing conservators of the child.
(b) It is a rebuttable presumption that the appointment of the parents of a child as joint managing conservators is in the best interest of the child. A finding of a history of family violence involving the parents of a child removes the presumption under this subsection.
This means that if a parent is asking to be sole managing conservator of the children they have an added burden of showing the court why both parents should not be joint managing conservators. A parent would have to show that by appointing the parents joint managing conservators would somehow:
1. significantly impair the child’s physical health or
2. emotional development
In some cases, there are facts that make a Judge more likely to find that this burden has been reached such as:
1. One of the parents is a registered sex offender
2. Has committed family violence, or